MANX TRIALS CLUB
MANXTRIALS CLUB                         

Manx International Classic Trial

In 1996 a small band of local trials enthusiasts put their heads together and organised the first Manx Classic Weekend Trial for 53 local Twinshock/Pre 65 machines. Little did they know what a successful and long running event this would become.

 

The Manx International Classic Trial has developed into a major international event and is established as a key element of the Isle of Man Festival of Motorcycling. The Trial is held every year as the finale to the Festival in late August/early September and the 220 rider entry list is always over subscribed. Next years event will run over the weekend of 2nd and 3rd September 2017. The event regularly attracts competitors from all over the world who relish the opportunity to ride proper classic trials sections amongst the spectacular scenery of our island. For many of our visiting riders it has become their number one 'must ride' event of the year, a fact our Club is very proud of and strives to maintain.

 

There are classes for Pre 65 and the slightly more modern Twinshock machinery with an option of riding the Premier or Clubman routes through the sections, but the main object is for everyone to enjoy a sociable, but non the less competitive, sporting weekend in our scenic countryside.

 

2017 Programmes

Programmes giving details of section locations and timings and a full list of all riders are available from the following outlets price £1

 

Road & Track Motorcycles, Tynwald Street, Douglas

The Welcome Centre at the Sea Terminal

The Race Office at the TT Grandstand

Ellan Vannin Fuel Stations

2017 Event Flyer

ePaper
Share:

We are grateful for the support received from the Isle of Man Government Department of Economic Development

 

 

Former Winners

Pre 65 Premier Class

 

      1996   Roy Wilson             200 Triumph                

      1997   Roy Wilson             200 Triumph 

      1998   Peter Salt               250 Greeves 

      1999   Kevin Chapman     350 Triumph

      2000   Nic Draper              350 BSA 

      2001   Cancelled due to Foot and Mouth

      2002   Peter Salt               250 F Barnett

      2003   Kevin Chapman     350 Triumph 

      2004   John Maxfield         200 Triumph 

      2005   Robin Luscombe    200 Triumph

      2006   Dave Thorpe          200 Triumph

      2007   John Maxfield         200 Triumph

      2008   Dave Thorpe          200 Triumph 

      2009   John Maxfield         200 Triumph

      2010   Juan Knight            250 Triumph

      2011   Juan Knight            250 Triumph

      2012   Juan Knight            190 Drayton Bantam 

      2013   Paul Heys               250 Triumph Cub 

      2014   Eddie Aitkin            270 UPB Cub 

      2015   James Harland       350 Triumph 3T

      2016   James Harland       350 Triumph 3TA

Pre 65 Clubman

 

      1996  Joe Morgan              350 Ariel

      1997  Bob Baker                350 Triumph

      1998  Ian Watkins              350 AJS

      1999  David Emmott          350 AJS

      2000  Stan Cordingley       250 James

      2001  Cancelled due to Foot and Mouth

      2002  Stephen Collins       200 Triumph

      2003  Jim Davidson           250 BSA

      2004  Ian Harland              410 AJS

      2005  Paul Brimelow         246 James

      2006  Carl Winstanley       250 F Barnett

      2007  Eric Boocock            250 BSA

      2008  Mathew Mison         500 AJS

      2009  Mark Sturtevant       350 BSA

      2010  Roger Callaghan     197 James

      2011  Mark Sturtevant       350 James

      2012  Alan Aslett                250 BSA

      2013  Carl Winstanley       250 F Barnett

      2014  Alan Aslett               270 UPB Cub

      2015  Peter Carson           175 BSA

      2016  James Morton         230 Triumph

Twinshock Premier Class

 

       1996  Juan Readshaw     325 Bultaco

       1997   Dan Thorpe           350 Bultaco

       1998   John Kneale          200 Fantic

       1999   Stuart Clague        250 Yamaha

       2000   John Kneale          200 Fantic 

       2001   Cancelled due to Foot and Mouth

       2002   Bob Gent               156 Fantic

       2003   Bob Gent               156 Fantic 

       2004   Eddie Aitkin           240 Fantic

       2005   Andrew Keel          212 Fantic 

       2006   Mick Thurman        250 Majesty 

       2007   Mick Thurman        250 Majesty 

       2008   Mick Thurman        250 Majesty

       2009   David Pye              250 Fantic 

       2010   David Pye              250 Fantic  

       2011   Graham Christian  250 Yamaha 

       2012   Stephen Murphy    330 Yamaha

       2013   Stephen Murphy    270 Yamaha      

       2014   Stephen Murphy    270 Yamaha

       2015   Stephen Murphy    270 Yamaha

       2016   Stephen Murphy    270 Yamaha

 

Twinshock Clubman

 

      No Award

      1997  Dave Welsh             200 Honda

      1998  W Holdsworth          175 Yamaha

      1999  Rod Webb                200 Seeley

      2000  Andy Sykes              175 Bantam

      2001  Cancelled due to Foot and Mouth

      2002  Jim Davidson           250 Honda

      2003  Paul Doherty            175 Yamaha

      2004  Hans Klein               175 Yamaha

      2005  David Craine            250 Honda

      2006  Nigel Rooksby          125 Fantic

      2007  Nigel Rooksby          125 Fantic

      2008  Roger Smith             250 Yamaha

      2009  Stuart Clague           156 Fantic

      2010  Martin Pratt               230 Honda

      2011  Philip Hodgson         250 Honda

      2012  Mark Curry               320 Yamaha

      2013  Philip Hodgson         250 Honda

      2014  Mark Curry                250 Suzuki

      2015  Gareth Mackey         156 Fantic

      2016  Migual A G Cuesta   350 Bultaco

Manx Trials Club

Site updated 22nd September 2017