2018 Azzy Paints Twinshock Championship Results

ROUND 4 - Stoney Mountain Runaround

 

5th August

 

Big thank you to Allan Lund for all his efforts in devising a great new route  Many thanks as ever to the landowners and all the observers.

 

Premier Route

Pre-65: 1, Juan Readshaw 18; 2, Stephen Lace 24; 3, Buddy Yeardsley 61; 4, David Harding 87; 5, Geoff Griffiths 93; Phil Readshaw DNF; Jim Davidson DNF

Twinshock: 1, Joe Yeardsley 2; 2, Matty Lund 11; 3, Graham Christian 14; 4, Neil Kerruish 41;  5, Ian Lees 52; 6, Mark Lund 81.

 

Clubman

Pre-65: 1, Dave Haynes 67; PeterPeniata DNF.

Twinshock: 1, Nigel Woods 40; 2, Brian Kinrade 54; 3, Barry Teare 62; 4, Carl Smith 65; Gary Dudley DNF

 

Air Cooled Mono: Billy Booth DNF

 

Guest Adult Expert

1, Wayne Wardell 17; 2, Robin Arnold 23; 3, Dean Taylor 24

 

Guest Adult Premier

1, Neil Christian 4; 2, Jonny Notman 11; 3, Tom Cairns 16; 4, Juan Kinnish 30; 5, Mark Barker 37; 6, Jimmy Cubbon 39; 7, Richard Skillicorn 41; 8, Billy Cubbon 52; 9, Scott Stewart 60

 

Guest Adult Clubman

1, Rob Taylor 34; 2, Chris Palmer 44; 3, Sean Oates 58.

 

 

 

ROUND 3 - Glen Mona Runaround

 

22nd July

 

Big thank you to Stephen Lace for all his efforts in devising a great new route  Many thanks as ever to the landowners and all the observers.

 

Premier Route

Pre-65: 1, Buddy Yeardsley 44; 2, Kevin Whiteway 45; 3, Juan Readshaw 48; Roy Wilson DNF

Twinshock: 1, Graham Christian 36; 2, Neil Kerruish 47; 3, Sammy Ball 71; 4, Ian Lees 75.

 

Clubman

Pre-65: 1, Dave Haynes 61; Ashley Gardner DNF.

Twinshock: 1, Nigel Woods 25; 2, Gary Dudley 26; 3, Richard Sims 40; 4, Brian Kinrade 54;

5, Barry Teare 59

 

Air Cooled Mono: 1, Billy Booth 58.

 

 

Guest Adult Premier

1, Nigel Sharp 1; 2, Wayne Wardell 16; 3, Dean Taylor 24; Steven Teare DNF

 

Guest Adult Clubman

1, Rob Taylor 15; 2, Chris Palmer 28; 3, Mark Moyer 32; 4, Tom Brown 91; Peter Peniata DNF.

 

 

 

ROUND 2 - Baldwin Runaround

 

22nd April

 

Excellent turnout of riders today. Big thank you to Allan Lund for all his hard work and for coming up with a great new route  Many thanks as ever to the landowners and all the observers.

 

Premier Route

Pre-65: 1, Stephen Lace 33; 2, Buddy Yeardsley 58; 3, Geoff Griffiths 92.

Twinshock: 1, Matty Lund 22; 2, Neil Christian 27; 3, Graham Christian 30; 4, Ian Lees 49; 5 Neil Kerruish 53; 6, Mark Caley 59.

 

Clubman

Pre-65: 1, Garry Holmes 11; 2, Peter Peniata 61; 3, Dave Haynes 72.

Twinshock: 1, Nigel Woods 18; 2, Mike Kerruish 24; 3, Brian Kinrade 27; 4, Jack Corlett 35; 5, Richard Sims 50;  6, Carl Smith 53.

 

Air Cooled Mono: 1, Billy Booth 52.

 

Guest Adult Expert

1, Wayne Wardell 22; 2, Nick Ward 25.

 

Guest Adult Premier

1, Mark Barker 21; 2, Dan Smith 26; 3, Steven Teare 26; 4, Mick Shipley 33; 5, Aaron Peniata 33; 6, Jonny Notman 43; 7, Scott Stewart 58; 8, Mark Lund 75; 9, Ross Stewart 86.

 

Guest Adult Clubman

1, Rob Taylor 21; 2, Peter Christian 28; 3, Barry Teare 29; 4, Lee Candlin 86.

 

 

 

ROUND 1 - Scarlett

 

4th February

 

A grand total of 49 riders headed South for round one of the Manx Trials Club’s Azzy Paints Twinshock/Pre-65 trial on Sunday.  The sun shone all day in contrast to the previous day when those committee members who marked the trial out endured hail, rain and strong winds. Matty Lund had an excellent win in the Premier Twinshock on his 240 Fantic beating second place Neil Kerruish by 31 marks.  In the Clubman Twinshock class, Gary Holmes rode his Yamaha Majesty round for a miserly 6 marks halving Honda mounted Nigel Woods score of 12.  Kevin Whiteway won the Pre-65 Premier class getting round for 24 marks and Ashley Gardner took the win in the Pre-65 Clubman class.  Ride of the day came from Joe Yeardsley who dropped 25 marks on his modern Gasgas in the Expert class.  Many thanks to the landowner and all the observers.

 

Premier Route

Pre-65 1, Kevin Whiteway 24; 2, Stephen Lace 26; 3, Jim Davidson 37; 4, Paul Smith 64.

Twinshock 1, Matty Lund 13; 2,Neil Kerruish 44 3, Mark Caley 49; 4, Ian Lees 76.

 

Clubman

Pre-65 1, Ashley Gardner 17.

Twinshock 1, Gary Holmes 6; 2, Nigel Woods 12; 3, Geoff Griffiths 16; 4, Gary Dudley 26; 5, Allan Lund 31; 6, Brian Kinrade 33; 7, Mike Kerruish 37; 8, Carl Smith 48; 9, Jon Duncan 64.

 

Guest Adult Expert

1, Joe Yeardsley 25; 2, Robin Arnold 70; 3, Tom Knight 99.

 

Guest Adult Premier

1, Damian Owen 3; 2,Neil Christian 5; 3, Mike Shipley 18; 4, Daniel Smith 20; 5, Steven Teare 25; 6, Dean Taylor 37; 7, David Asbridge 40; 8, David Norrey 41; 9, Jeff McCubbin 51; 10, Scott Stewart 64; 11, Rob Taylor 65; 12, Barry Teare 69; 13, Mark Colvin 77.

 

Guest Adult Clubman

1, Paul Wilcock 24; 2, Peter Lace 27; 3, Peter Christian 32; 4, Chris Palmer 36; 5, Tom Brown 60.

 

Guest Youth Premier

1, Kaytlyn Adshead 13; 2, Bobby Moyer 19; 3, Corey Peters 36; 4, Stan Cubbon 85.

 

Guest Youth Clubman

1, Summer Peters 39; 2, Jack Asbridge 79.

Previous Azzy Paints Twinshock  Championship Results

2017 Azzy Paints Twinshock Championship Individual Round Results
2017 AZZY PAINTS CHAMPIONSHIP.docx
Microsoft Word document [17.3 KB]
2016 Azzy Paints Twinshock Championship Individual Round Results
2016 AZZY PAINTS CHAMPIONSHIP.docx
Microsoft Word document [17.0 KB]
2015 Azzy Paints Twinshock Championship Overall & Individual Round Results
Azzy Paints 2015.docx
Microsoft Word document [19.1 KB]
Manx Trials Club

Site updated 8th November 2018